Jah Prayzah dominates Nama nominees

HARARE - Contemporary music star Jah Prayzah is well-placed to once again reign supreme at the National Arts Merit Awards (Nama) to be held at Reps Theatre, Harare on February 17 after being nominated in three categories this year.

Jah Prayzah is in the running for Outstanding Male Artiste, Outstanding Album and Outstanding Song gongs thanks to his latest album Kutonga Kwaro.

Under Outstanding Male category, Jah Prayzah will battle it out with Enock “XQ” Munhenga,   Trevor Dongo.

Another big winner in this year’s edition of Nama is the Double Funeral in theatre category after four of its crew got nominations in different areas under theatre category.

“A panel of independent adjudicators, guided by a selection criterion, and appointed to preside over all the submissions, went through an intense seven weeks of adjudication.

“The adjudication was based on submitted entries together with monitors’ reports of both individuals and institutions that were appointed to keep an eye on excelling artists throughout the year.

“The adjudicators themselves being seasoned and professionals in various arts disciplines went through the 1 334 entries that were submitted and produced from December 1, 2016 to November 30, 2017.

“Adjudicators applauded the geographic spread of entries across all genres as well as quality of artworks despite limited resources. In some categories like Children’s Books, adjudicators noted some serious shortcomings in the editing, proofreading and general packaging of the books.

“In the three dimensional visual art work, adjudicators noted lack of creativity and originality in a number of entries.

“These grey areas notwithstanding, the high number of entries and sustained interest shows the confidence that our artists have placed in the annual Nama awards.
Adjudicators were quite impressed by the quality and standard of film entries this time around,” Nama chairperson Ruby Magosvongwe said in a statement.  

Below is the full list of nominees

1. Spoken Word Awards
Outstanding Poet
Tinashe Tafirenyika    
Shingirai Manyengavana
Mercy Dhliwayo
Special Mention Takesure
Taringana  
Outstanding Comedian
Tinaye Chiketa
Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
Mandlenkosi Mathe aka D Comedian

2. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Blooming Lilies by Dean Murinda (Pen Featherz Media)
Nei? by Lazarus Sauti (Royalty Books)
Ndofa Ndisina Mwana by Jesca Rushwaya-Marwiro (ZPH) 
Outstanding Children’s Book Paradise Stories by Eve Nyemba-Mazando Nomvundla
Chilli Eating Contest by Fortune Tazvivinga
The Magician by Aleck Kaposa  (Essential Books)   
Outstanding Fiction Moving On by Jane Morris (editor) (AmaBooks)
Survivors Café by Stanley Mushava (Underclass Books & Films) 
Live Like an Artist by David Mungoshi (Bhabhu Books)
Special Mention Tsvura Ngoko by Ishmail Penyai

3. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Gift Chakuvinga in Double Funeral
Leonard Phiri in Ihloka
Julian Tshuma in Double Funeral 
Outstanding Actress
Charlene Mangweni in The Incident
Nomvuyiso Mabi in Double Funeral
Edith Masango in Narratives from the Dark 
Outstanding Theatrical Production
The Incident directed by Elizabeth “Zaza” Muchemwa
Double Funeral directed by Thulani Mbambo
Ihloka directed by Matesu Dube  
Outstanding Director
Zaza Muchemwa for The Incident
Thulani Mbambo for Double Funeral   
Matesu Dube  for Ihloka    

4. DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Kutamba Zve
Melany Carruthers in Southern Soul
Yeukai Zinyoro in Variety 
Outstanding Male Dancer
McIntosh Jerahuni in Fullstop
Malcom E. Chirove in LA Puissance
Sean Mambwere in Online 
Outstanding Dance Group
Afro Dance Breakthrough Productions M & M Dance Factory
Special Mention Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble   
Outstanding Choreographer
Sean Mambwere — Online
Melany Carruthers — Southern Soul
Malcom E. Chirove — LA Puissance

5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Twisted Yoke Ropes by Webster Mubayirenyi
Iwe Neni Tine Basa by Calvin Chimutuwah
AU Logo Design by Quentine Nyoni
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Dudu Manhenga by Josiah Chigondora
Loving Memories by Gift Chimufombo
Proud of my Hair by David White  
Outstanding Mix Media Work
Recurring Success by Munyaradzi Mazarire
Madam Vebvoda Foni by Evans T. Mutenga
Camel and Friends (Zizi) by Johnson Zuze 
Outstanding Exhibition Dis(colour)ed
Margins by Thandazani Dhlakama & Fadzai Muchemwa at NGZ
Colour Revolution by Gary Thompson at The ‘A’ Gallery
From Line to Form by Helen Lieros at Delta Gallery      

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Kudzai Msungo in Muzita Rababa
Gamuchirai Dube in Kushata Kwemoyo
Nothando Nobengula in Like a Good Woman Should  
Outstanding Actor
Eddingtone Hatitongwe in Muchaneta
Charles Muzemba in Kushata Kwemoyo
Zolile Makeleni in Wenera  
Outstanding Music Video
Ndinokakama produced by Naxo Films ft. Dereck Mpofu
Bhero produced by Studio Art Pictures ft. Shadrick Kwarire
Over Again produced by Vimbai Mukarati ft. Vimbai Mukarati  
Outstanding Screen Production (Television)
Muchaneta directed by Eddingtone Hatitongwe
Wenera directed by Zolile Makeleni
Muzita Rababa directed by Shem Zemura  
Outstanding Screen Production — Short Film
Ruvimbo’s Wedding directed by Ben Mahaka
Things We Do for Love directed by Derby Bheta
Baba the Joys of Fatherhood  directed by Ignatious Matope  
Outstanding Screen Production — Full Length Film
Like a Good Woman Should  directed by Gilbert Mupiwa
Kushata Kwemoyo directed by Shem Zemura
One Woman and Her Mbira   directed by Hope Masike

7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist — Radio
Nicola Ndoro — Star FM
Lastword Musekiwa — Star FM
Patience Musa — ZiFM
Special Mention Babongile Sikhonjwa — Skyz FM       
Outstanding Journalist — Print
Vasco Chaya — Daily News
Prince Mushawevato — Sunday Mail
Stanley Mushava — Herald
Outstanding Journalist — TV
Regis Mhako — ZBC
Andrew Neshamba — ZBC
Sifiso Mpofu  — ZBC
Outstanding Online Media
Bustop TV
Jera Black Toe TV    

8  MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Male Musician Enock Munhenga aka XQ, Trevor Dongo
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah  
Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown
Janet Manyowa
Selmor Mtukudzi
Outstanding Album
Inhliziyo by Caleb Msipa   
Beyond by Trevor Dongo 
Kutonga Kwaro by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah  
Outstanding Song
Pamamonya Ipapo by Soul Musaka aka Soul Jah Love
Ndini Ndamubata by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Akiliz by Ammara Brown    

9. SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter 
X-MO Squad
2 Kings Entertainment
Divine Assignments

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.