Copa Coca-Cola U-15 girls head for SA

HARARE - The Zimbabwe Copa Coca-Cola Under-15 girls dream team is scheduled to leave the country tomorrow for their maiden tour of the global camp to be held in Durban, South Africa.

The girls will be joined by their male counterparts for the week-long camp where other countries like hosts South Africa, Russia, Nigeria, Tunisia, Kenya among others will also be taking part.

The girls, who were selected after this year’s national tournament which was held in Bindura, will be under the guidance of five-time Copa Coca-Cola winning coach Yeukai Chiruvu of Chidyamakono High School.

Joseph Madzinga, who led Rusunguko High School to their first ever title in the boys section, will oversee the boys’ team in Durban.

In South Africa, the young footballers will tour a number of places including the Moses Mabhida Stadium and Durban City while getting the opportunity to be imparted with mentorship and football skills from professional coaches.

Coca-Cola marketing activations manager Vee Chibanda said they were excited by the girl’s maiden appearance at the global camp.

“We are excited to announce that starting this year we are taking girls to the camp,” Chibanda said.

“Coca-Cola is committed to leveraging football to positively impact youth in communities through its grassroots soccer.

“Copa Coca-Cola gives teens and budding footballers a platform to nurture and develop their talent into professional footballers.

“Copa Coca-Cola builds access to the passion and enjoyment of football like no other beverage by being at the heart of exciting and memorable football experiences at all levels of football.”

Chibanda continued: “As the platform where football dreams are made into reality, Copa Coca-Cola  once again is offering aspiring Zimbabwean football stars a once in a life time opportunity to receive world-class exposure and training from world-class coaches. We hope this camp will take the boys and girls a step further in their football careers.”

As part of their tour, teams are going to compete in five-aside matches with the draw conducted tomorrow evening upon the arrival of all the teams.

Teams will then play in group stage matches with the finals set for Saturday.

National Association of Secondary School Heads (Nash) acting head in Charge of Football, Ropafadzo Matemavi will lead the delegation.

Teams:

Girls: Fambainashe Mvere(Mpopoma), Praynence Zwawanda(Vainona), Erita Zvenyika, Nokuzola Ncube, Beverly Nyandoro (Tongwe), Letwin Hlongwane (Mwenenzi), Atida Nyagudza, Rutendo Matemera (all Chidyamakono)

Boys: Adrian Svidzi, Abel Mawunga, Oscar Magejo, Denzel Marufu (Rusununguko), Clayton Muchemwa, Takudzwa Kawodza (Oriel), Shungu Gato, Takudzwa Dube (Chipindura).

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.