Shabanie win on D1 return

HARARE - Former Premiership side Shabanie Mine began their Central region Division One campaign with a 1-0 win over Mvuma Stars at their fortress, Maglas Stadium on Sunday.

Elasto Bakacheza’s stoppage time strike gave the home team maximum points in a match that looked to end in a goalless affair despite Shabanie dominating possession for lengthy periods.

The Chinda Boys, desperate to bounce back to the Premiership and serve their fans with the tension-filled Zvishavane derbies, fought viciously from the first whistle but were on many occasions denied by a resolute Mvuma defence.

The day however, belonged to Chrome Stars who shot down Ivan Hoe 2-0 and ensured they led the table from week one.

In the Southern Region, Bulawayo Chiefs maintained their lead at the top of the table despite playing a goalless draw with Nust at the weekend.

Chiefs are now tied on top of the table with seven points together Ntabazinduma, Bulawayo City and ZPC Hwange.

Chiefs however, have a superior a goal difference and are yet to taste defeat after three rounds of matches.

The log leaders started their season on a positive note beating Casmyn 3-0 in their first match before beating Hwange Under 20 2-0.

Ntabazinduna also managed to maintain their unbeaten start to the season after playing to a goalless draw against league new comers Makomo.

In the World Navi Northern Region, Ngezi Platinum also maintained their lead at the top the log despite playing to a goalless draw with Starbill at Gwanzura Stadium.

Herentals, Blue Swallows, Seven Flames, DStv Rangers, Mushowani, Black Rhinos and Gunners are also on four points but have inferior goal difference to Ngezi.

Southern Region: Old Nic Mine 0 Hwange U'20 2; Mpumalanga 0 Black Boots 0; Bantu Rovers 2 Casmyn ; Technosphere 1 ZPC Hwange 2; Bulawayo City 1 Trumus 0; Ntabazinduna 0 Makomo 0; Mpumalanga 2 HWANGE U'20 1; Bulawayo Chiefs 0 Nust 0.

Central Region: Shabanie Mine 1, Mvuma Stars 0; ZPC Munyati 0, Gweru United 0; Blanket Mine 1, Boarder Strikers 1; ZRP Beitbridge 1, Vumbachikwe 2; FC Platinum U19 1, Tongogara 0; Chrome Stars 2, Ivan Hoe 0; ZETDC 1, Silo United 0; MSU 0, Sable Chemicals 0.

Northern Region: DStv Rangers 2 Cargo Carriers 1; Seven Flames 2 ZRP FC 0; Lake Harvest 0 Black Rhinos 1; Darwin 0 Gunners 0; Blue Jets 1 Mushowani 2; Zatex 0 Herentals 3; Starbill 0 Ngezi Platinum 0; ZRP Morris 2 Blue Swallows 2; DC Academy 2 Karoi United 2.

Eastern Region: Chiredzi 0 Mutare City 1; Masvingo United 0 Ruwa Gunners 1; FC Three Leaves 0 Hartley Academy 1; Mwenezana 1 Mutoko Traders 0; Prime Rangers 4 Melfort 0; Gutu 0 Masvingo City 1; Surrey 0 Tenax 0; Black Eagles 0 Gaza Gunners 2.

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.