Whawha on brink of promotion

HARARE - Central Region Division One Soccer League log leaders, Whawha have high chances winning promotion into the Castle Premiership this weekend when they face Gweru City at Wilson Fields.

With two games left before the end of the season, the Zimbabwe Prison Service side lead the log standings with 52 points, one ahead of Midlands State University, who have a tricky tie against FC Platinum U19 at Mandava Stadium.

If Whawha are able to collect three points this weekend while MSU lose their weekend match, Luke Petros’s charges will then automatically win the sole ticket to the top flight league as they would have an unassailable four point lead.

Third-placed ZRP Beitbridge, who still have a chance of winning the title face Blanket Mine, trail the log leaders by three points on 49 points.

In the World Navi Northern Region Division One Soccer League, log leaders Flame Lily have another tricky assignment when they clash against seasoned campaigners DSTV Rangers at Old Hararians.

With five games to go before the season ends, the Zimbabwe Prison Service side is one point ahead of second-placed Gunners, who are set to clash against Starbill at Rufaro Stadium.

The Zifa Southern Region Division One League resumes this weekend after the LG Foods tournament first round action last weekend with five teams in the reckoning for the championship.

The promotion race is between Techonsphere, Black Boots, Tsholotsho, Plumtree Chiefs and Ndabazintuna, the five teams are separated by only two points.

The Zifa Eastern Region Divison One Soccer League takes a break to pave way for the Sylvia Dube Memorial Tournament first round matches.

Fixtures

Central Region: Chrome Stars v Gaths Mine (Mbizo), Blanket Mine v ZRP Beitbridge (Blanket), ChemumvurI Pirates v Tongogara  (Amaveni), Silo United v Vumbachikwe  (Amaveni), Nkayi United v Zvishavane Stars (Nkayi) , FC Platinum U19 v MSU (Mandava), Gweru City  v Whawha (Wilson Fields)

Northern Region: Blue Swallows v Mushowani Stars (Manyame), DSTV Rangers v Flame Lily (Old Hararians), Commando Bullets v ZRP Morris (Commando), Lake Harvest v Karoi United (Chaminuka Kariba), Starbill v Gunners (Rufaro), ZRP FC v Royal Classic (Morris Depot), DC Academy v Seven Flames (Tomilson), Ngezi Platinum v Twalumba (Boabab), Chegutu Pirates v Bindura Pirates (Pfupajena)

Southern Region: Black Boots v Tsholotsho (Fair Bridge), Elephant v Technosphere (Brad Barracks), Quelaton v Hwange U’20 (NUST), Mpumalanga v Trumus (Hwange), Ntabazindunab v New West (Ntabazinduna), Plumtree Chiefs v ZPC Hwange (Raylton)

Eastern Region: Sylvia Dube Memorial Tournament

Saturday: Masvingo United v Gutu (Mucheke), Mutare City vs Mutare Poly (Sakubva Stadium),  Ruwa Utd vs Chivhu Stars (Rudhaka Stadium)

Sunday: Mwenezana v ZRP Masvingo (Mwenezana Stadium), Buffalo Junior v Tenax (Vengere Stadium), Eastern Stars v Surrey (Rudhaka ), FC Three Leaves v Gaza Gunners  (Durama Stadium), Renco Mine vs Black Eagles (Maramba Stadium)

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.