Mixed results for Zim jnr Youth Olympic Games team

HARARE - Zimbabwean junior athletes have been showing a lot of promise against some of the world’s top junior athletes at the Youth Olympic Games (Yog) which are currently underway in Nanjing, China.

The country is being represented by 10 athletes who have been recording mixed results at the world youth athletics showpiece.

Yesterday, Zimbabwe’s junior middle distance runner Enlitha Ncube finished second in the women's 3000metres final B in a time of 9:51.06.

Ncube, who hails from Msilahobe Secondary School in Silobela, was seven minutes behind winner Soukaina Belil of Morocco.

On the same day, Titus Nyati made a personal best of 8:37.82 on his way to claiming fifth in the  Men's 3000m Final B.

In Equestrian, Sophie Teede was yesterday scheduled to compete in the Jumping Individual Round B.

In Round A, Teede of Hellenic Academy who was aboard Caesar conceded eight penalties to finish tied for 16 and progress to the next stage.

Last week Sunday, in triathlon, Serena Rendell went all the way to the final before finishing number 31 in the Women's Final.

This was after the Peterhouse Girls’ pupil completed her swim, bike and run disciplines in one hour, ten minutes and 10 seconds.

Her time was some ten minutes and 14 seconds behind winner Brittany Dutton of Australia.

The 17-year-old was on a mammoth task early on after completing her swim over a minute off the pass in 11 minutes and 33 seconds.

Rendell clawed her way back into contention with a 50 seconds transition to the bike before cycling 20 kilometres in 33 minutes and 46 seconds.

From the bike, she made a 27 seconds transition to the five kilometer run.

At this stage she was in 14th place with noble time of 46 minutes and 36 seconds.

But from there the screws went off the chains as she went on to complete the five km run in 23 minutes and 34 seconds, recording the slowest five km time out of the 32 runners.

The following Monday saw Zimbabwe national junior triathlete champion Drew Williams find the going tough in the junior men’s final.

Williams finished 29th in one hour, one minute and 58 seconds out of the 32 triathletes.

Drew completed in his swim, bike and run in 10:46 (30), 42:16 (24) and 1:01:58 (28).

The 17-year-old was seven minutes and 15 seconds behind eventual winner Ben Dijkstra of Great Britain.

The following Wednesday saw Zimbabwe’s top male junior rower Kyle Hinde finish second in the Men's Single Sculls Final D, after completing the 1000m race in 3:44.22.

That was a remarkable recovery for the St Johns College pupil who had been third on the 500m mark with a time of 1:50.47.

Comments (1)

FOR SALE HP TONER CARTRIDGES 05A, 10A, 11A, 12A, 13A, 15A, 24A, 35A, 36A, 42A, 49A, 51A, 53A, 55A, 61A, 64A, 70A, 78A, 80A, 85A, 90A, AND MANYMORE 0772 678 311

GALLERYCARTRIDGES - 26 August 2014

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.