Pamushana aim to rekindle lost COPA glory

HARARE - Pamushana High School are hoping to banish the ghost of 2012 when they went all the way to the the Copa Coca-Cola final only to lose the title at the death to a disciplined Mzingwane side.

The Masvingo-based school were on the brink of winning the 2012 Copa title held in the resort town of Victoria Falls after blazing through the knock out stages.

They went on to dominate possession in the final, dominate shots on target and even drew the support of a large section of the supporters who thronged Chinotimba Stadium.

But they were to learn the hard way that its goals that win matches after falling to Mzingwane’s only strike at goal.

Pamushana will, however, have a chance to put that missed opportunity behind them when they battle for honours at this weekend’s youth football fiesta that begins tomorrow in the high density suburb of Highfield.

“We were just unlucky on that occasion but this time we are well prepared,” coach Bernard Matenga said yesterday.

“We are obviously coming to Harare with the aim to win the cup, but we know it will not be easy.

“But I know we are up to the task because we don’t play as individuals, we play as a team.”

The will be hoping to draw inspiration from their 2007 performance that saw them win the Copa title.

On that occasion, Pamushana had at their disposal Dynamos striker Simba Sithole leading the line and goalkeeper Artwell Mukandi guiding the posts.

So instrumental was Mukandi for that championship that he not only earned an under-20 national team call up but together with now CAPS United forward Leonard Fiyado was invited to a training in camp in Brazil headed by famous Brazilian coach Alberto Perreira.

It is such stories that will lift the spirits of not only Pamushana but the at least 264 budding footballers that will grace the Zimbabwe Grounds this weekend.

Pamushana has been grouped in Pool A where they are set to face Mashonaland East representatives and defending champions Chemhanza before squaring off with Chipadze from Mashonaland Central.

Boys

Pool A: Chemhanza (Mashonaland East), Chipadze (Mashonaland Central), Pamushana (Masvingo).

Pool B: Oriel Boys (Harare), Mzilikazi (Bulawayo), Cheziya (Midlands).

Pool C: Mukondwa (Mashonaland East), Chinonge (Matabeleland North), Mutare Boys High (Manicaland).

Pool D: Churchill (Harare), Vimbai (Mashonaland West), Mzingwane (Matabeleland South).

Girls

Pool A: Roosevelt (Harare), Muzimuni (Matabeleland South), St Francis (Mashonaland Central).

Pool B: Chidzikwe (Masvingo), Magwegwe (Bulawayo), Mwanza (Mashonaland East).

Pool C: Chidyamakono (Masvingo), Chilisa (Matabeleland North), Gato (Midlands).

Pool D: Vainona (Harare), Nyamaruru (Manicaland), Sodbury (Mashonaland West).

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.