Jah Prayzah gets 3 Nama nominations

HARARE - Jah Prayzah has received nominations in three categories in the upcoming National Arts Merit Awards (Nama) set for Bulawayo on February 15.

National Arts Merit Awards (Nama) nominations

1. LITERARY AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Work

1. Zviviravanhu by  Tinotenda Mpofu
2. Reflections of the Heart : a Story of Hope by Tsungi Chiwara
3. Rebel soldier by  Solomon Mwapangidza
Outstanding Children’s Book
1. The River god Unyaminyami by Fortune Tazvivinga
2. Thoko and the Cannibal by Mzana Mthimkulu & Bernard D Ndlovu
3. Kolobeja 2: Izinganekwane zikaMthwakazi by Pathisa Nyathi

Outstanding Fiction Book

1. Footprints in the Mists of Time  by Spiwe N Mahachi-Harper
2. Branching Streams Flow in the Dark by  Charles Mungoshi
3. Imbwa Yemunhu   by  Ignatius Mabasa


2. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Group

1. Tumbuka Dance company
2. 8 Count Dance crew
3. Umkhathi Theatre Works
Outstanding Female Dancer
1. Chido Mukundwa - Tumbuka Dance Company
2. Maylene Chenjerai - Tumbuka Dance Company
3. Melanie Carruthers - M & M Dance Factory

Outstanding Male Dancer

1. Sean Mabwere  - Rolex Dance Crew
2. Mehluli Dube  - Umkhathi Theatre Works
3. Peter Lenso  - Tumbuka dance Company
Outstanding Choreographer
1. Mclintosh Jerahuni -  Tumbuka Dance Company
2. Snoden Filimon - Tumbuka Dance Company
3. Sean George Mabwere  - Rolex Dance Crew

3.   FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

1. Chauti Bauti in Gringo the Troublemaker
2. Lloyd Kurima  in  Bhegi  Rabvaruka
3. Nash Mphepho in  Decoder

Outstanding Actress

1. Eunice Tava   in  Sinners
2. Getrude Munhamo in  Sinners
3. Tafadzwa Bvocheko in  Chameleon
Outstanding Music Video
1. Mwanasikana      by        Willard Magombedze  ft.    Jah Prayzah
2. Ngoda   by     Willard Magombedze  ft.    Jah Prayzah
3. Waiting for love by  Nonkululeko Vundla   ft.    Blackbyrd
Outstanding Screen Production - Full length film
1. Gringo the Trouble Maker  by  Enock Chihombori
2. Through the Night  by  Sydney Taivavashe
3. Bhegi Rabvaruka   by  Lloyd Kurima
Outstanding Screen Production - Short Film
1. Decoder    by  Zandile Mahaja
2. 5 Days to Shiloh   by  Qeqeshiwe Mntambo
3. Water and Urbanizaton  by  Dr T G Magama

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)

No Nominees

4. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding Mix Media

1. Barking Dog  by  Johnson Zuze
2. Nhapwasikana  by  Forbes Mushipe
3. School Children  by  Anthony Ngandu
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
1. Basic Human Right by  Joshua Zinzombe
2. Target by Warren Mapondera
3. House of Stone  by  Webster Mubayirenyi

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

1. Mwana Wedangwe  by  Chengetai Chin’anga
2. Indigenisation   by  Israel Israel
3. Jazzy Musician  by  Rufaro Murenza

Outstanding Exhibition

No Nominees

5. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Comedian

1. Simba the Comic King - Haakeem VS Pistorious
2. Ntando the General - Comedy Clips

Outstanding Poet

1. Obert Dube
2. Likhwa Ncube

6. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

1. Nyaradzo Nhongonhema  in  Pub Stories
2. Priviledge Mutendera in My big fat Shona Wedding & Looking in Abyss
3. Kyla Render   in Don’t Dress for Dinner

Outstanding Actor

1. Mandla Moyo in Village Bull
2. Tafadzwa Hananda  in Pub Stories/ Half Empty Half Full
3. Michael Southall  in The Woman in black
Outstanding Theatrical Production
1. The Gods you Have Built by Leeroy Gono
2. Pub Stories    by  Savannah Trust
3. Half Empty Half Full  by  Savannah Trust

Outstanding Director

1. Chris Charnley   for  Don’t Dress for Dinner  
2. Ryan Lawrence & Peter John Smyth  for   The woman in black  
3. Leeroy Gono     for  The Gods you Have Built

7. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female musician

1. Selmor Mtukudzi
2. Olivia Charamba
3. Edith Katiji  aka Edith weUtonga  
      
Outstanding Male musician

1. Mukudzei Mukombe   aka  Jah Prayzah
2. Sulumani Chimbetu  aka Sulu
3. Majahawodwa Ndlovu aka Jeys Marabini

Outstanding Album

1. Handikwanise Kuzvitaura by   Emmanuel Manyeruke   aka Guspy Warrior
2. Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe   aka Jah Prayzah
3. Nguva yenyasha by Mathias Mhere

Outstanding Song

1. Seunononga from  Handikwanise Kuzvitaura by  Emmanuel Manyeruke    aka Guspy Warrior
2. Zino irema  from  Nguva Yenyasha   by  Mathias Mhere
3. Tsviriyo  from  Tsviriyo by Mukudzei Mukombe     aka Jah Prayzah

8. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist Print

1. Ruth Butaumocho   - The Herald
2. Vasco Chaya    - Daily News
3. Shamiso Yikoniko   - Sunday Mail

Outstanding Journalist TV

1. Sifiso Mpofu  - ZBC
2. Josephine Mugiyo - ZBC
3. Terrence Mapurisana - ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

1. Problem Masau - Star FM
2. Thulani Miga  - ZBC
3. Nqobile Malinga - ZBC

Outstanding Online Media

1. Zimbojam
2. Writers International Network (WIN)
3. Panorama

 

Comments (4)

guspy apoooo.....bata pasi uchiita sewakandigarira... ita seunononga seunononga...singing

SEUNONONGA - 6 February 2014

Zim dancehall ine maworks akawanda, start giving awards to the ninja president varikusevenza wani, shinsoman, popopopopo awards please as a way of encouraging our youth for their creativity- mangoma award pliz takumbira

rasta - 6 February 2014

There is need to widen our scope of the arts, at the same time widen our consultation in terms of votes so as to be precise with awards. The event must encourage, inspire the artists without any prejudice, a repeat of awards casts a shadow of doubt in our minds whether a comprehensive research on the awards was carried out or a passing phase of the event took place, possibly funds are not permitting, so we should invite the corporate world to participate in this national event of the arts so that we are spoilt for choice.

artconscious - 6 February 2014

Designing clothes is an art, bodybuilding is an art, designing buildings is an art, hairdressing is an art and gardening is an art, with regards to votes, one can sms, facebook, phone in, email, or use our media.

artconscious - 6 February 2014

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.