Copa Coca Cola provincial finals get underway

HARARE - As the Under-17 Copa Coca Cola provincial finals kick off Friday across the 10 provinces of Zimbabwe, three schools have a chance to leave a mark on the country’s most prestigious soccer tournament.

Mzilikazi High School, Hippo Valley and Churchill High School are the leading tournament winners, having all won the title four times.

Mzilikazi began their march by winning the inaugural title with Warriors legend Peter Ndlovu part of the side. The Bulawayo giants went on to be crowned champions in 1993, 1999 and 2001.

Hippo Valley, who will be battling to be the flag bearers of Masvingo province, won the tournament in 1990, 1991, 1996 and 1997, but have struggled since then.

Churchill took the tournament by storm in 1992, 1994, 2000 and 2008.

But despite the three schools’ recent performances each of them will have to first win the provincial finals in their respective provinces to place themselves on course to win the title for an unprecedented time.

Befittingly, four time champions Churchill will host the Harare provincial finals today, a province that is likely to be the most heatedly contested.

Apart from Churchill, Prince Edward School, 2005 champions Mt Pleasant and 2009 winners Dzivarasekwa High 2 will all be competing for the sole ticket to represent the capital at the national finals that have been set for July 12 and 13 in Mutare.

Two time champions Lord Malvern, winners in 2002 and 2003 as well as 2004 champions Cranborne Boys High will also be fighting to be Harare provincial flag bearers.

Elsewhere, Gilford High School will host the Bulawayo provincial finals at the same time when 2012 champions Mzingwane welcome schools from Matabeleland South province.

Gloage High School will be the place to be for schools from Matabeleland North.

Kwekwe High School will host the Midlands provincial finals.

Some 202 kilometres away, 2007 champions Pamushana High School host the Masvingo provincial finals whilst Mutoko Government School will be the venue for the Mashonaland East provincial finals.

Schools in Manicaland province will converge at Mutambara High School whilst Herman Germainer welcome Mashonaland Central.

Mashonaland West province schools converge at Ngezi Barracks.

Schools

Matabeleland South: (Boys) Mzingwane, Tekwane, Embakwe, Manama, Vende, Gwanda High, Nkankesi High School, Goholi, Mzimpisini. (Girls) Sangulube, Asher, Sontala, Swazi, Selonga, Bekezi, Malungudzi, Muzumuni.

Manicaland: (Boys) Hande, Nyashanu, Mutare Boys High, Marange, Mavhudzi, St Faith, Mutambara High, Nedziwa, St Mathius, Emmanuel, Gaza, Sakubva High 1. (Girls) Gotora, Dope, Rukweza, Sagambe, Emmanuel, Goko, Rattleshock, Gwirindi, Dangamvura, Mhakwe, Bumba, Mutiusinazita.

Mashonaland West: (Boys) Rimuka High, Kwayedza, Ruperps, Kuwadzana Banket, Mahombekombe, Karoi Enterprise, St Francis, Ngezi High School, Ngezi Barracks. (Girls)Nemakonde, Madzorera, Sodibury, Magunje, Wanganui, Ngezi Barracks, Vimbai, Mahombekombe, Neuso, Allok.

Midlands: (Boys) Chaplin, Holy Cross, Musadzi, Munene, Mbwehwenda, Cheve Cheve, Manunure, Zvishavane. (Girls)Matinunura, Hama, Marimasimbe, Dombotombo, Ruzengwe, Nembudziya Government, Manunure, Gomeyebani.

Mashonaland East: (Boys) Marondera High School, Rununguko, Nyahuni, Chemanza, Mutoko Government School, Mutoko High School, All-souls, Liebenberg, Magunje, Murape and Kotwa. (Girls) Casino, Chinyaka, Kambarami, Mabika, Rambanapasi, Mutoko Government School, Nyaburutse, Rutanhira, Maramba, Seke, Chiunye, St Barnabas.

Mashonaland Central: (Boys) Chifamba High, Katakura, Mushumbi, Muzarabani, Howard, Chindunduma High 1, Chipadze. (Girls) St Francis, St Clair, Chimhanda, Mushumbi, St Alberts, Nzvimbo, Wadzanayi.

Matabeleland North: (Boys) Chilisa, Hwange High, Regina Mundi, Mahlothova, Gloag, Somvubu, Mpumelelo, Tsholotsho, Siansundu. (Girls)  Musi-o-Tunya, Jotshlo, Mavela, Fojini, Glaog, Somvubu,Majiji, Tohwe and Manjolo,

Bulawayo: (Boys) Gilford, Luveve, Mzilikazi, Induna, Mpopoma, Amhlophe. (Girls) Masotsha, Sikhulile, Inyanda, Subukhazi, Montrose, Marantha.

Masvingo: (Boys) Pamushana High, St Josephs, Gutu High, Dewure, Chibi High, Chiredzi Christian, Mashoko, Chisungo, Mutendi, Mwenezi Government. (Girls) Zaka High, Chiriga, Mudadisi, Hippo Valley, Birivenge, Chekai, Masogwe, Chidyamakono.