Crit race enters home stretch

HARARE - The four-part crit race enters its final lap with the decider scheduled for the National Sports Stadium on Saturday.

 The stage has been set for an intriguing battle where top performers will be rewarded with prizes. These will be awarded to the best boys, girls, school and club.

 The race, however, has been reduced to two horse-clashes in most instances with the youth boys, school boys and clubs being the only exceptions as competition remains alive heading into the final race unlike the other categories.

In the youth girls category, Helen Mitchell of Hellenic leads the group with 12 points followed by school mate Skye Davidson on seven points.

St Johns’ Chad Scallan tops the youth boys category with 25 points while Jonathan Rusch of Harare International School and Andoni Mutzuris of Hellenic are on second and third place with 20 and 12 points respectively.

 Luke Collins of St Johns looks set to win the junior men category as he is the only athlete on 15 points to have garnered something in the three races so far.

The ladies’ open category will be the major highlight when the race gets underway on Saturday. Linda Davidson of Addicts Cycling Club is tied on 15 points with Linda Rousseau of Fit Freaks Club.

Realdo Jessuren of Dark Force Club, the men’s open category leader, will be looking to end the four-part event on a high to justify his 44 points so far but second-placed Dave Martin of Fit Freaks would be determined to overhaul the 13-point deficit to be crowned champion in this category.

 In the overall schools category, Hellenic leads the girls’ section on 19 points while the boys category has St Johns (47), Harare International School (28) and Hellenic (18) in their respective top three positions.

 Fit Freaks with 46 points are two points ahead of Dark Force in the clubs category with Addicts a distant third on 15 points.

Meanwhile, Jessuren added 15more points to his tally after winning part three of the crit race staged at Westgate Shopping Complex on March 9 while Martin was content with 10 points for his second place finish.

 Rousseau won the women open category while Rusch came first in the youth boys with Alastair Derry finishing as runner-up. There were no entries in the youth girls, junior men and junior ladies categories.

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.