Thrills and upsets at Zim triathlon champs

HARARE - Rising Zimbabwean triathlete Laurelle Brown set a personal best time in defence of her National Under-19 Championship title at Mt Pleasant on Sunday while Arist Koutoungos romped home in the boys’ category.

 Brown clocked 01:08:21, coming first ahead of rival Laura Hume (01:21:59).

“It is sad to think this will be my last ever national champs race as a junior,” Brown said before the race. “I hope I can retain my title but I’m quite nervous. I think I’m more experienced than the other girls, so that will give me an advantage especially when it comes to race tactics and muscle memory.”

 The victory meant that Brown winds up her junior career on a high note as she crosses over to the Under-23 age-group at the end of the year.

 In the girls’ Under-15 and16 category, defending champion Skye Davidson failed to maintain her dominance after Serena Rendell got home a minute quicker to take the gold medal. Rendell, who has often played second fiddle to Davidson, powered to 01:10:40. Davidson finished in 01:11:44.

 Zimbabwe Triathlon Association head coach Wayne Davidson was pleased with this year’s turnout.

 “The overall turnout was up by nearly 25% and it was nice to have a presence of both the Zimbabwe Olympic Committee and the SRC,” Davidson told the Daily News yesterday.

Davidson said of Brown: “Laurelle has definitely found a new turn of speed and probably the biggest shock was the deserved victory of Serena Rendell over Skye Davidson, she won by a minute and never really looked like she was in trouble. A very impressive display and obviously she has been working really hard.”

In the boys’ Under-19 category, Arist Koutoungos won gold in 01:10:04 while Blake Rautenbach claimed silver after finishing his race in 01:11:03.

RESULTS

 Under 13 Girls: Bronze – Leigh-Anne Young, Silver – Charlotte Brice, Gold – Jamie-Lee Soper

 Under 13 Boys: Bronze – Kieran Ellis, Silver – Brett Elliott, Gold – Andoni Mutzuris

 Under 15 Girls: Bronze – Tyla Storrer, Silver – Rachel Jeans, Gold – Gabrielle de Chassart

 Under 15 Boys: Bronze – Rupert Anschuetz, Silver – Mitchell Kaye, Gold – Gideon Benade

 Under 17 Girls: Bronze – Karishma Patel, Silver – Skye Davidson, Gold – Serena Rendell

 Under 17 Boys: Bronze – Chad Scallan, Silver – Drew Williams, Gold – Clemens Anschuetz

Under 19 Girls: Silver – Laura Hume, Gold – Laurelle Brown

 Under 19 Boys:  Silver – Blake Rautenbach, Gold – Arist Koutoungos

 20 to 35 years Men: Gold – Ross Ford

 36+ Women: Bronze – Mandy de Chassart, Silver – Pamela Fulton, Gold – Linda Rousseau

 36+ Men: Bronze – Austin Jeans, Silver – Martin Mbofana, Gold – Rick Fulton

40 to 49 years Men Standard: Gold – Craig Kongkow

 50+ Ladies Standard: Silver – Mel Barnes, Gold – Felicitas Anschuetz

 50+ Men Standard: Bronze – Paul Collins, Silver – Andy Freemantle, Gold – Mike Gray.

Comments (1)

test

craigkk@mweb.co.zw - 30 July 2013

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.