Results of golf tournaments: 17 – 23 September

HARARE - Harare Province Borrowdale Brooke Golf Club — Wednesday

Chapman Golf Club Wednesday sponsored by Conplant 4ball better ball stableford winners were: 1. HK Naguland and B Gulab — 49 points; 2. HK Naik and S Naik — 48; 3. S Frampton and B Lagesse — 46; Thursday Imire Rhino golfday 4ball Alliance winners were: 1.L Chingono and R Munyaradzi, C Mashiri and M Chiwaya — 95.2. M Mcgregor , M Mackay, J Dupreez, D Slater — 88; 3. c/o N Zinashe, S Rick, I Pozo, A Gulap — 84; 4.C. Risley, J Riley, P Nocks, B Nocks — 84; 5. F Muller, V Ferrao, O Orange, M Markhardat — 83. Friday Standard Chartered  Golf Day 4ball better ball winner were: 1. F. Samanga and P. Shonhiwa — 47; 2. P Kadzeve and S Masara — 48; 3. J Nyakonda and O Dube — 45; 4. c/o L Chingoma and G Nyakudya — 44; 5. J Goromonzi and C Zvokuombwa — 44. Saturday 4ball better ball stableford won by: 1. c/o I Pozzo and Z Ahmib — 44 points; 2. G Scort and I  Johnson — 44; 3. c/o J Masuku and M Masuku — 43; 4. R Machingidze and M Peters — 43.

Country Club — Wednesday Club, 2ball Alliance winners were: IS Chiriga and S Singizi — 60 points; 2. M Wedlock and G Dartnall — 60; 3. M Green and K Ford — 57; Friday Lilfordia School Golf Day Teams 1.Gecko G. Higgins and Partners. 2. Grace Zvikaramba and Partners; 3. S Schoultz and Patners.

Saturday Golf Stroke Play Medal on by; IE Murwira 69 net; 2. L Madavo — 90; 3. P Munyanyi — 71; Club Competition Individual Stableford winners were 1. c/o K Mafukidze — 38 points; 2. MS Hatendi — 38; 3. AN Sibanda — 36;

MASHONALAND EAST PROVINCE   

Ruwa Country Club —Wednesday Medal winners were: IO Masinare — 65; 2. J Marangoma 71

MANICALAND PROVINCE

Mutare Hillside Golf Club, Friday 21st September 2012 — CIMAS Corporate Golf Day 3-ball Alliance & Individual Stableford. Alliance winners were: IC Nyacheka/E Mapfumo/P Nathoo on 113 points 2. C Ncube/M Masabeya/S Rana 101 points 3. F Chimhini/P Takayidza/N Makwarimba 100 points. Individual stableford winners were 1. R Tsunga 46 points and 2. S Matanga 41 points.

MIDLANDS PROVINCE

Kwekwe — Saturday 15 September Individual Stableford sponsored by Midlands Drycleaners (P Nagar) winners were: 1. c/o G Tizirai – 37 points; 2. L Rungano – 37; 3. H Harry — 37.

BULAWAYO PROVINCE

Bulawayo Golf Club — Saturday sponserd by Dambari Wildlife Trust 4ball better ball Stableford winner were: IM Mlalazi and D Ndlovu — 47 points; 2. B Makan and H Patel — 45; 3. c/o N Fawcett and A Morris Davies — 44; 4. J. Mackenzie and I Mackenzie — 44; 5. P. Thaker and R. Smith – 43; 6. B. Pullen and D. Kesson – 42; 7.c/o  F. Volkwin and U Jadavji — 41; 8. M Naik and DS Doolabh — 41.

MATEBELELAND NORTH PROVINCE

Elephant Hills Golf Club — Saturday 8 — Sunday 9 Open Golf Tournament overall Men’s Championship winners were: 1. IS Simukai; 2. J Phiri;  Overall  Ladies Championship  1. A Zerf; 2. J Ovens. Saturday 15 September Medal winners were: 1.c/o  J Phiri — 71; 2. C. Denga — 71. Wednesday 19 September Monthly Stableford winner were: 1. T Makore — 38 points; 2. J Phiri — 37; Saturday 22 September Individual Stableford won by: ID Bezuidenhout — 37 points; 2. A Nana — 36.


    Post a comment

    Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
    Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
    - Editor

    Your email address will not be shared.