Enlarged squad for Middleburg Sevens

HARARE - The Zimbabwe Sevens Rugby franchise has assembled the largest-ever delegation to represent the country in an international tournament with four squads set to take part in the Middleburg Sevens in South Africa over the weekend.

Regular Cheetahs captain Jacques Leitao willskipper the country’s national sevens side while Old Georgians teammate Scotty Jones will lead the senior reserve side, the Goshawks.

For the first time in the history of the tournament, two Zimbabwe age-group sides will accompany the country’s two senior teams to the annual Sevens rugby extravaganza.  
 
In the junior categories, St Johns College student Mark Wright will lead the Under-18 side while his schoolmate Kudzaishe Munangi will skipper the Under-16s.

The Sevens Springboks, Wales and Namibia are some of the national teams lined up to take part.  

Goshawks, Zimbabwe’s senior reserve side, travel by bus this morning while the Cheetahs and the junior sides are scheduled to fly out tomorrow courtesy of official sponsor Spar.

Meanwhile, Matabeleland Warriors loose forward Lucky Sithole has earned a maiden Sevens call-up into the Cheetahs squad. The former Zimbabwe Under-21 captain has been rewarded by selectors for his consistent domestic season for National Rugby League (NRL) finalists.

The Cheetahs are preparing for the IBB Sevens World Cup qualifiers in Morocco later this month while the youth sides are being groomed for the 2014 Youth Olympics and the 2016 Olympics qualifiers.

“Close to 60 players will represent Zimbabwe in one tournament. That I have never seen before!” said Zimbabwe Sevens Rugby manager Bruce Hobson said.

SQUADS

Cheetahs: Jacques Leitao (captain), Fortune Chipendu, Njabulo Ndlovu, Justin Coles, Lucky Sithole, Tangai Nemadire, Daniel Hondo, Gardner Nechironga, Jonathan Mcwade, Wes Mbanje, Tafadzwa Chitokwindo, Kilvan Mugunje.

Goshawks: Scotty Jones (captain), Steven Hunduza, Farai Jijita, Lloyd Machanjaire, Jafet Ndebele, Lenience Tambwera, Kuda Chiwanza, Regis Mutangadura, Lungile Tshuma, Simbarashe Chirumuta, Mike Mutataguta, Tonderai Chigumbura.

Under-18: Mark Wright (captain), Sean Coles, Rukudzo Gona, Edward Kadzere, Takudzwa Kumadairo, Reece Lindsay-White, Alistair McLeod, Bastien Mendelsohn, Sebastien Roche, Nicholas Burnet, James Sudden, Justin Swan.

Under 16: Kudzaishe Munangi (captain), Tamuka Pamire, Benjamin Clipstone, Brighton Chinyanya, Callum Du Plessis, Tinashe Chibonda, Shingirayi Katsvere, Farayi Murinye, Ropafadzo Kwaramba, Kenny Chirombo, Mark Hulbert, Munashe Kumunda


Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.