Results of golf tournaments: Week 27

HARARE - Borrowdale Brooke Golf Club — Wednesday club Betterball Medal  winners were 1. T. Chingwena and C. Jairos – 57 net; 2. J. Muchochomi and T. Chingwena – 60; 3. A. Jones and B. Dale – 61; 4. A.De Beer and B. Lowe – 63; 5. c/o S. Brown and V. Macmillan – 64; 6. M.Sly and S. Dunn – 64;

Sunday Green Keepers Revenge 2 Ball Mexican Hat Stableford winners were: 1. A. Bailey and S. Bailey – 53 points; 2. S. Bass and L. Bass – 50; 3. Nina and Damon – 49; 4. c/o Savage and John – 48; 5. D. De Beer and E. Scott – 48; 6. c/o M. Sawyer and Flanagan – 47; 7. T. Morland and M. Vermeulen – 47; 8. S. Sawyer and S. Wikes – 47.

Chapman Golf Club — Wednesday Club Sponsored by Chapman Golf Club Betterball Stableford winners were: 1. S. Chabvamuperu and J. Udzembwe – 52 points; 2. E. Tumbwi and S. Chabvamuperu – 50; 3. H. Deoliveira and I. Towie – 47; Saturday Monthly Medal Sponsored by CBZ Bank winners were: Championship DIVISION – 1. D. Mafiko – 71 net; B DIVISION 1. D. C. Stangamwe – 66 net; 2.C. Mangwenzi – 74; C DIVISION 1. S. Masara – 67 net; 2. K. Horonga – 70; D DIVISION 1. F. Samanga – 70 net; 2. E. Tumbwi – 72; Sunday Shumba Golf Society Medal winners were: 1. L. Matoushaya – 67 net; 2. A. V. Sibanda – 68; 3. W. Baira – 69; 4. A. C. Tinogurei – 69; M. Nyamwanza – 70.

Falcon Golf Club — Saturday Medal won by 1. K. Chitemamuswe – 72 net; 2. T. Mariyacha – 76; 3. L. C. Masendeke – 76; 4. H. Muyambo – 77; 5. S. Chiminya – 78; Sunday Individual Stableford winners were: 1. E. Mbanga – 37 points; 2. A. Sithole – 35; 3. P. Mariyacha – 35; 4. L. Chigumba – 34.

Country Club — Wednesday Club Modifield Stableford and Individulal Score sponsored by R. Forbes winners were: 1. S. M. Mukonoweshuro and J. Nyachiya – 60 points; 2. K. Ford and W. Lunt – 55; c/o 3. A. Meth and C. Johnson – 53; Saturday Medal Stableford winners were 1. C. John – 42; 2. O. Gwaze – 42; 3. S. M. Hatendi – 41 points; 4. S. Chigumira – 40; Sunday SWINGERS Medal winners were; 1. T. Zvanyadza – 69 net; 2. G. Gwainda – 70; 3. K. Horonga – 70; 4. C. Mutizamhepo – 72.

MASHONALAND EAST PROVINCE

Ruwa Country Club – Sunday Medal won by: 1. c/o S. Nyamutsaka – 73 net; 2. T. Machigere – 73; 3. S. Mubvunzi – 74.

MANICALAND PROVINCE

Troutbeck — Sunday Individual Stableford winners were: 1. S. Chitimba – 36 points; 2. N. Mufakose – 33; 3. M. Pahla – 33; 3. C. Chinwada – 30; 5. R. Munyoro – 29.

MIDLANDS PROVINCE

Kwekwe — Saturday Individual Stableford winners were: 1. P. Naran – 40 points; 2. T. Chamaunga – 39; 3. E. Naran – 34.

MATABELELAND NORTH PROVINCE

Elephant Hills Golf Club — Wednesday  Club Individual Stableford winners were: 1. R. Dube – 38 points; 2. c/o V. Makamure – 34; 3. J. Phiri – 34; Saturday Medal Stableford  winners were: 1. F. Maseko – 41 net; 2. D. Jackson – 40; 3. V. Makamure – 71.

Hwange Golf Club — Saturday Medal Men won by: 1.S.D Dube – 68 net; 2. S. Simukai – 69; 3. C. Lungu – 72; 4.A.T Munengami – 74. Ladies Medal won by: 1. S. Njamba – 69 net; 2. P. Utete – 76; 3. T. Tsamala – 78; 4. M. Mguni – 80.

Post a comment

Readers are kindly requested to refrain from using abusive, vulgar, racist, tribalistic, sexist, discriminatory and hurtful language when posting their comments on the Daily News website.
Those who transgress this civilised etiquette will be barred from contributing to our online discussions.
- Editor

Your email address will not be shared.